Home Store Products Research Design Strategy Support News
 Research ACW US War Dept. Official Records HTML Ser. I, Vol. 9, Ch. XXI–Confederate Correspondence.

THE
WAR OF THE REBELLION:
A COMPILATION OF THE
OFFICIAL RECORDS
OF THE
UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES.

CHAPTER XXI.
OPERATIONS IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, AND ARIZONA.
February 1-September 20, 1862.
–––
CONFEDERATE CORRESPONDENCE.

{p.697}

[FEBRUARY 2, 1862.-Requisition made by the Confederate authorities upon Texas for fifteen regiments “for the war.” The requisition and resulting correspondence appears in Series IV, Vol. I.]

–––

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, Houston, Tex., February 5, 1862.

Hon. J. P. BENJAMIN, Secretary of War, Richmond, Va.:

SIR: I have the honor to transmit copy of instructions issued to the different commissaries of this department by the chief commissary of subsistence, by direction of the Commissary-General at Richmond.

I am inclined to believe that a strict compliance with these instructions will much trammel the operations of the Subsistence Department.

This military department is a large one and the posts far apart. The headquarters of the chief commissary are at San Antonio, and the general commanding, considering himself in the field, is obliged to establish his headquarters where he thinks his presence most needed, and at this time within striking distance of the seaboard, exposed at any moment to the attacks of the enemy. This necessarily must frequently, if not always, place the general commanding and chief of subsistence at different and distant stations.

The instructions require that receipts and certificates given by subcommissaries be approved by the commanding general, and then to be presented to the chief commissary of the department for examination and payment. This is very inconvenient. For instance, troops on the Rio Grande or at the distant frontier posts may run short of provisions. In this event the difficulty of purchasing supplies upon certificates, which, to be paid, would oblige the holders to first find the general commanding to get his approval, and then to repair to San Antonio to have these accounts examined and paid or refused payment, as the case may be, is very apparent.

The sub-commissaries report to me that it will be impossible to obtain supplies under these difficulties, as parties selling would be unwilling to be put to the expense, trouble, and traveling involved in getting paid by the Government.

Besides, it imposes more or less commissary duties upon the general commanding in a department, where the duties are already very onerous on account of its vast geographical extent, the number of its posts, and one where, owing to many causes, the general commanding is obliged to almost create resources and means of defense.

Again, it subjects receipts and certificates approved by the general commanding to the examination and approval of an inferior officer, the chief commissary of the department.

I would, in conclusion, respectfully remark that these instructions shift responsibility from the chief commissary and his assistants, disbursing officers, to the general commanding, who in most cases will be unable, especially at distant posts, to judge of the nature and necessity of supplies purchased by the different commissaries.

Respectfully calling the early attention of the Secretary of War to the subject of this communication, I have the honor to be, very respectfully, his obedient servant,

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, P. A., Comdg. Dept. of Texas.

{p.698}

[Inclosure.]

OFFICE OF THE ACTG. ASST. COM. OF Sun., Galveston, Tex., February 1, 1862.

General P. O. HÉBERT, Comdg. Dept. of Texas, Houston, Tex.:

GENERAL: I have the honor to inclose a certified copy of an order this day received from Maj. S. Maclin, chief commissary Department of Texas.

As I interpret the order, I have no authority to purchase supplies for the troops on this island without your approval of every purchase being indorsed thereon.

You are fully aware of the difficulty in procuring supplies for the troops. Would respectfully submit that, if this order is strictly complied with, it will be impossible to subsist the troops, from the fact that parties having subsistence Stores for sale will be unwilling to visit you for the approval of their certified accounts, and then go to San Antonio to receive the money from the chief of subsistence.

I will be pleased to receive instructions from you at your earliest convenience.

I am, general, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

DAN. C. RICHARDSON, Captain, and A. A. C. S., C. S. P. Army.

[Sub-inclosure.]

PRINCIPAL COMMISSARY OFFICE, San Antonio, Tex., January 24, 1862.

SIR: In furnishing provisions to officers and others you will be governed by the following instructions, received from the Commissary-General.

Respectfully, your obedient servant.

SACKFIELD MACLIN, Major, C. S. Army, Chief Com. Sub., Dept. of Texas.

RICHMOND, VA., December 5, 1861.

Maj. S. MACLIN, Chief Commissary of Subsistence, Dept. of Texas, San Antonio:

SIR: The Commissary-General directs me to say to you that you will please instruct the commissaries in your department that when it becomes necessary to purchase supplies in the vicinity of their station the approval of the general commanding the Department of Texas must be expressed upon the receipts or certificates given to the persons from whom the stores are obtained, and that all such accounts must be presented to you for examination and payment.

That no account for subsistence furnished picket guards or other detachments will be allowed unless on the order of the general commanding, setting forth the circumstances rendering the purchase necessary, and these accounts must be submitted to you for examination and payment.

You will also cause instructions to be given to the commissaries of your department who receive “due-bills” from officers to whom provisions are sold to take up the amount of these bills (remaining unpaid) when their accounts current are rendered on that account, and forward the bills to this office as vouchers, with “abstract of sales.”

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

T. WILLIAMS, Major and Commissary Subsistence, C. S. Army.

{p.699}

[Indorsement.]

OFFICE OF COMMISSARY-GENERAL OF SUBSISTENCE, Richmond, March 6, 1862.

Respectfully returned to the Adjutant and Inspector General.

The circular within referred to was modified by substituting “officers commanding separate commands” for the words “general commanding,” the object being to check, as far as practicable, unnecessary and extravagant purchases, and to prevent certificates from being given for provisions furnished to parties who were otherwise provided for or might have been, and who are not authorized to buy stores or create claims against the Department. The regulations of the C. S. Army fix the responsibility upon the commanding officer of a department, requiring him to enforce a rigid economy in the public expenses, and to promptly correct all irregularities and extravagancies which he may discover. This circular does not add to the responsibilities of commanding officers, nor does the circular require accounts approved by the commanding officer to be afterward approved by the chief commissary of subsistence or “an inferior officer,” but simply their “examination,” a clerical one, and that the party holding the account is the one to be paid, and finally the payment.

The circular does not apply to commissaries who are furnished with funds and are authorized to buy stores.

L. B. NORTHROP, Commissary-General of Subsistence.

–––

SPECIAL ORDERS, No. 33.}

ADJT. AND INSP. GEN.’S OFFICE, Richmond, February 10, 1862.

...

III. The State of Texas is hereby divided into two military districts, to be called the Eastern and Western Districts of Texas. The country embraced between the northern and eastern boundaries of the State and the eastern shore of Galveston Bay and left bank of the Trinity River to its intersection with the Cross Timbers at Alton, thence following Cross Timbers to Red River, will constitute the Eastern District. All other parts of Texas will constitute the Western District.

...

By command of the Secretary of War:

JNO. WITHERS, Assistant Adjutant-General.

–––

WAR DEPARTMENT, C. S. ARMY, Richmond, Va., February 13, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HÉBERT, Galveston, Tex.:

SIR: It is stated here that you have made calls for troops in Texas for a less period than three years or the war. It is not known whether this statement is correct, as the Department has no official communication on the subject. If it be true, however, it is in entire opposition to the whole policy of the Government, and tends to defeat all its measures for raising a permanent body of troops for the defense of the country. You are therefore instructed under no circumstances and in {p.700} no emergency to accept troops into the Confederate service for a less period than three years or the war, and if any such have been accepted at once to disband them.

If any emergency arises you may call out the people en masse for defense; but you will muster no troops whatever into the Confederate service, under any pressure, for less than three years or the war.

Respectfully,

J. P. BENJAMIN, Secretary of War.

–––

FEBRUARY 24, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HÉBERT, Galveston, Tex.:

SIR: Our recent disaster in Tennessee has greatly exposed our line of communication with the West, and the importance of this line is so great that it must be held at any sacrifice.

You are therefore instructed at once to send forward to Little Rock, there to report to Maj. Gen. Earl Van Dorn, all the troops in your command, for the defense of the coast, except such as are necessary to man your batteries. No invasion of Texas is deemed probable, but if any occurs its effects must be hazarded, and our entire forces must be thrown toward the Mississippi, for the defense of that river and of the Memphis and Charleston Railroad.

I do not desire that you withdraw such troops as you may have on the Rio Grande or Western frontier, but only the troops you have gathered for defending the Gulf coast. If at any point where you have batteries you deem that there is danger of losing the guns by the withdrawal of the land forces you will remove the guns, but the men are to be pushed forward with all possible rapidity to Little Rock by such route as you may deem best.

I am, your obedient servant,

J. P. BENJAMIN, Secretary of War.

–––

SPECIAL ORDERS, No. 221.}

HEADQUARTERS DEPT. OF TEXAS, Houston, February 25, 1862.

I. Until further orders the command of Col. H. E. McCulloch will be styled “Sub-Military District of the Rio Grande;” headquarters, for the present, San Antonio.

II. The command of Col. John C. Moore, “Sub-Military District of Houston;” headquarters, for the present, near Houston.

III. The command of Col. E. B. Nichols, “Sub-Military District of Galveston; headquarters, for the present, Galveston.

By order of Brig. Gen. P. O. Hébert:

SAML. BOYER DAVIS, Major and Assistant Adjutant-General.

{p.701}

–––

Abstract from morning report of the First Brigade of Texas Volunteers, commanded by Col. E. B. B. Nichols (Galveston, Tex.), February 28, 1862.

Troops.Present for duty.Aggregate present.Aggregate present and absent.
Infantry.Cavalry.Artillery.
Officers.Men.Officers.Men.Officers.Men.
Kirby’s battalion infantry8186221250
Nelson’s regiment infantry33603760816
Nichols’ regiment infantry41526803911
Oswald’s battalion infantry776119143
Spaight’s battalion infantry11190292322
Debray’s mounted battalion35681791879
Cook’s artillery24347508622
Edgar’s light battery5588694
Grand total1001,58135681294053,5804,037

Abstract from field return of Confederate forces on the Lower Rio Grande, commanded by Col. P. N. Luckett, for February, 1862.

Troops.Present for duty.Aggregate present.Aggregate present and absent.
Officers.Men.
Fort Brown38392505557
Ringgold Barracks5486288
2d Regiment Texas Mounted Rifles (three companies)13264290313
Grand total56704857958

–––

HDQRS. SUB-MILITARY DIST. OF THE RIO GRANDE, San Antonio, Tex., March 3, 1862.

Maj. SAMUEL BOYER DAVIS, Assistant Adjutant-General:

SIR: Since I wrote you respecting the filling up of the mounted regiment I think I have discovered a pretty considerable under-current at work through this country against our cause. It does not occur to me that it can be very strong, yet it may amount in the end to something which will require force to be used. Men have been heard to say, when we (the Confederates) lost a battle, that “We” (the Union men) “have gained a victory.” Others have sent up small balloons, while others have fired guns by way of rejoicing over these victories. Others are and have been using their utmost exertions to break down the currency of the country, and some others have arms and other supplies for sale, and ask us twice as much for them in our currency as they would in gold or silver, and then refuse to let us have them unless the cash is paid in hand, although assured that they would be paid in sixty days or less. Our friends do not act in this manner, and these men are our enemies. They cannot be reached by civil law, yet they are damaging our cause every day; and if the enemy should land in force on the coast or invade us on the north (which I think it likely Jim Lane will do in the spring), it will be necessary to take charge of these men in {p.702} some way, or it will not be safe for our friends to go into the service and leave their homes, their families, and property, without an armed force could be left to protect them.

Under these circumstances I look to the time that it will be necessary to declare martial law, in order to effect that by force which the Governor, with all his energies, cannot effect through the civil laws of the land; and while I would deplore such a necessity among our people as much or more than any other man, and as my home, my family, and all my interests would be jeopardized by such a step, I am ready to take it, as far as I am personally concerned, whenever I see there is a necessity for it, in my judgment, and have commenced the preparation for it by assembling the regiment here, and, if it is necessary, shall resort to it, unless the general commanding declares emphatically that it must not be done.

I have but one object in being in the service, which is to advance the interest of my country, and, according to my judgment, I shall strive to do that regardless of personal sacrifices or danger.

Most respectfully, &c.,

H. E. MCCULLOCH, Colonel First Regiment Texas M. B., C. S. P. A., Comdg. Sub-Military District of Rio Grande.

–––

CAMP ESPERANZA, Near Saluria, Tex., March 4, 1862.

Col. R. R. GARLAND, Commanding Sixth Regiment Texas Infantry, Victoria, Tex.:

COLONEL: I have the honor to state that on the night of the 27th ultimo a steamer appeared off our bar and made the usual signal-lights. She remained at anchor until the morning of the 28th. It was hazy; I could not see the course she had taken, but since ascertained she was the Lincoln mail steamer, in search of the blockaders.

About 3 p.m. same day two barks, the Midnight and Arthur, hove in sight, coming from the west. They came to anchor off our bar, about 2 1/2 miles from the light-house. The weather has been so boisterous they could not land conveniently until yesterday morning, when the norther subsided.

About 9 a.m., 3d instant, two launches from the bark Arthur approached the shore, each one bearing a white flag. I caused a white flag to be raised in answer. I met the captain at the Point when he came on shore. He stated to me that he wished to release a prisoner on parole whose wife was also a prisoner, but an invalid. The prisoner was Captain Hopper, owner of the schooner McNeil, which was captured 12 miles to the westward of this bar in January. He said the lady was so ill he could not send her to New York, and she required the assistance of her husband to wait on her; she is badly afflicted with rheumatism.

In my last communication I informed you of the gentleman’s bombastic style; he bragged what he could do with his ship; pointed out the position he would occupy if he wished to shell me out of my position, but said he had no orders to fire on the coast unless he was fired on by us, then he would retaliate. He said he knew the caliber and number of guns I had; my exact position and force. His orders are to blockade and break up all commerce inside, and particularly through the bays; he had the means of doing so. He asked, “Where is Hébert {p.703} now?” After answering his pert questions mildly, I asked him how he got all his information, and remarked at the same time, “Your informant is not as well posted as you imagine.” The captain replied that the Government has provided to have persons gather information and to keep him well informed of our movements. This I told him I doubted. He answered, “I get your latest papers; I can show you the Brownsville Flag and Houston Telegraph,” and then said, “If I can get my hands on Lieutenant Maltby I will treat him harshly; he has stated that he chased my two boats’ crew 3 miles; this is not so; here is his muster roll.” I looked at the document, and saw the names of four men whom I knew, and I learned belonged to Maltby’s party. He said Maltby’s statement reflected very much on the action of his crew in that instance, and used hard language against the unsoldierlike conduct. He said in a short time there would be 100,000 men in the Gulf and his party intended taking Galveston immediately. I remarked that his party might take the island with a large army and naval force, but the main-land was close by; “there from under your ship’s fire we would measure bayonets with your armies.”

We conversed for a space of a half hour. He changed to politics, and was at the close of the conversation very agreeable. We agreed a white flag would be respected; its absence a fight.

I had the lady carried to a house in Saluria, and the gallant captain not exacting a parole from the poor afflicted woman. I am glad to state what she lacks in strength in her lower extremities is concentrated in her upper. She cannot walk, but she has good use of her tongue, and has given me several items of interest. I would not state that her husband whispers in her ear occasionally. She says her memory is not very good.

There are 2,400 men at Ship Island, intended for Galveston, to be attacked with 10,000 men, time not mentioned. Overheard talk between Kittredge and the captain of the three-masted schooner Kitty Taney. There are thirty bomb-proof gunboats to ascend the Mississippi.

The bark Midnight has six 32-pounders and one Parrott pivot 20-pounder. She has about 66 men, and draws 7 feet water, light; 250 tons burden. Station Pass Cavallo; has four boats, and is a good sailer.

Bark Arthur, station Aransas Pass, at present here. She has the same armament: One Parrott rifle 30-pounder; draws 14 feet water. She has 74 men, well equipped with small-arms, pikes, &c. The attack upon Pass Cavallo is expected, but only the men report it. There are 2 men on the Santee who have wives and families in Galveston; one of them piloted the attack on the Royal Yacht. Captain Kittredge made a speech to his men, and said as there were no prizes outside he would take them inside. He took a sloop in Aransas Bay, with medicine.

There has been a great deal said about my blockading Saluria Bayou. My object in causing this pass to be closed was to prevent the enemy from getting our light-draught vessels and arming them against us. There are but few in our bays, and if the proper officer intends the trade and commerce to continue through the west bays he will have to arm a few of our best schooners. Whether he does or not, it is my duty to guard well my exposed position and keep such property out of the enemy’s possession that he might use to advantage against me.

I informed some speculators who have been here to see me about our blockade at Saluria that I would now let vessels pass with cotton, corn, &c., while there was a chance for them to get down safe. The troops at Aransas have not communicated with me, as I requested Captain Neal to do.

{p.704}

I have reported some of the leading facts above stated in my last communication, and Major Forshey has kept the headquarters at Houston posted.

I have not received an order of any character relative to the command of the West. I earnestly request the colonel commanding to issue an order relative to the blockade of Saluria, &c.

The captain of the bark Arthur inquired of the men who had lost the medicines why the schooner did not come down as usual. He said, mentioning my name, I had stopped all vessels going west. He said he would come here and break up my blockade immediately; he has not attempted to do so yet. He said emphatically that he must have two of our best and light Aransas vessels. This history, in connection with my last communication, I thought best to let you know in full and submit to your superior judgment.

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

DAN. D. SHEA, C. S. P. A., Major, Commanding Saluria, &c.

[Indorsement.]

HDQRS. SUB-MILITARY DIST. OF THE RIO GRANDE, San Antonio, Tex., March 12, 1862.

Respectfully referred to the commanding general for his consideration, as it gives information (although not altogether reliable) that may be of service to him, and I must say that I think the suggestions of arming a few schooners or light-draught steamboats necessary for the defense of the commerce in those bays.

H. E. MCCULLOCH, Col. First Regiment Tex. M. R., C. S. P. A., Comdg. Dist.

–––

HDQRS. SUB-MILITARY DIST. OF THE RIO GRANDE, San Antonio, Tex., March 25, 1862.

Col. SAMUEL BOYER DAVIS, Acting Assistant Adjutant-General:

SIR: I find that many of the most notorious among the leaders of the opposition, or Union men, are leaving the country, principally in the direction of Mexico. Some of them, I have no doubt, are going simply to avoid the draft, and under its operations a participation in the present struggle with the North, while others are going to co-operate with a considerable number that have already entered Mexico, and are now at Monterey and other points, doing all they can to prejudice our cause with the authorities of that country, and prepare the minds of the common people to take part against us in case there ever is a time when they dare call on them to do so, and to act in concert with men of like feelings about Austin, this place, Fredericksburg, and other points where they are still living among us.

I have said, and I repeat, that there is, in my opinion, a considerable element of this character in this section that will have, ultimately (if the war becomes any more disastrous to us), to be crushed out, even if it has to be done without due course of law, or this country-the section in which I am stationed to protect and in which my family reside-will suffer.

In view of these things I have taken steps to prevent as far as {p.705} possible the passage of these men out of the country into Mexico, by instructing the military under my command not to let any man go unless he is known to be our friend, and not then unless he can produce satisfactory evidence that he is not going to avoid the draft with which the State is threatened and which will come upon it.

I am fully aware of the responsibility of the step I have taken, and how much it perils my reputation as an officer, and how much it exposes my person and my domestic interests-my home, my wife and little ones-to the malignant acts of these cowardly traitors, but I believe it my duty to my country, and in her case I am willing to peril my all.

The force that I will have congregated here in a few days more will be sufficient to enable the State authorities to enforce the draft or do anything else that a military force may be required to do, and while I assure you that I shall take no step rashly or without reflection, I shall use it for the benefit of my country upon traitors at home it needs be.

Most respectfully, &c.,

H. E. MCCULLOCH, Col. First Regiment Tex. M. R., C. S. P. A., Comdg. Dist.

–––

HDQRS. SUB-MILITARY DIST. OF THE RIO GRANDE, San Antonio, Tex., March 31, 1862.

Col. SAMUEL BOYER DAVIS, Acting Assistant Adjutant-General:

SIR: Inclosed you will find a copy of a notice stuck up in a prominent place in this city, written in a German hand, and showing plainly that it was written by a foreigner.

It may have been by some to array opposition to that character of the population, but it speaks the sentiments of a large portion of the population here, many of whom are doing all they can to injure our cause secretly, and would do so openly if they dared.

Many Germans and some Americans are leaving here to avoid a participation in our struggle. I have directed the troops to permit none to go to Mexico, unless they have a pass from me, or can produce evidence that they are our friends, and not leaving to avoid doing their duty to the country.

I have indicated plainly on other occasions that I deemed it advisable to declare martial law here at some time, and I think the time has about arrived when it will have to be done.

I have force sufficient in the vicinity to enforce it if I declare it; and if I could know that it would not displease the commanding general it would be declared to-day.

Most respectfully, your obedient servant,

H. E. MCCULLOCH, Col. 1st Reg. T. M. R., C. S. P. A., Comdg. S. M. D. of Rio Grande.

(Inclosure.)

NEWS.

German brothers, are your eyes not opened yet? After the rich took every picayune away from you, and the paper is worth only one-half what you so hard earned, now that you have nothing left, now they go {p.706} about and sell you, or throw you out of employment for Dunhauer, who left his wife and children, wants to do the same with you to the poor you might leave. Now is the time to stay the heads of Dunhauer, Maverick, Mitchel, and Menger to the last bone. We are always ready. If the ignorant company of Newton fights you, do as you please. You will always stay the God damn Dutchman. Do away with that nuisance, and inform everybody the revolution is broke out.

It is a shame that Texas has such a brand. Hang them by their feet and burn them from below.

[Indorsement.]

This was found sticking up since the letter was written; it was in German, and this is the translation.

MCCULLOCH.

–––

Abstract from field return of Confederate States forces stationed on the Lower Rio Grande, commanded by Col. John S. Ford, for March, 1862.

Troops.Present for duty.Aggregate present.Aggregate present and absent.
Officers.Men.
Fort Brown33369504566
Ringgold Barracks3122081
2d Regiment Texas Mounted Rifles12284310321
Grand total48665834968

–––

WAR DEPARTMENT, C. S. ARMY, Richmond, Va., April 14, 1862.

Col. JOHN R. BAYLOR, Governor of Arizona Territory:

SIR: You are authorized to enlist volunteers in Arizona Territory and to muster them into service, singly and by companies, for three years or the war, to be organized as soon as a sufficient number of companies are mustered into a regiment, electing field officers. You will continue to organize regiments under this authority until a brigade has been raised for the defense of the Territory.

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

G. W. RANDOLPH, Secretary of War.

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 23.}

WAR DEPT., ADJT. AND INSP. GEN.’S OFF., Richmond, April 15, 1862.

Parties who have been authorized by the War Department to raise troops in Texas are prohibited from enlisting or receiving twelve-months’ men; and all authority heretofore granted by this Government to raise troops in any State is hereby revoked, unless the organization {p.707} is completed and the muster rolls returned to this office within sixty days from the date of this order.

By command of the Secretary of War:

S. COOPER, Adjutant and Inspector General.

–––

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, Houston, April 19, 1862.

Hon. GEORGE W. RANDOLPH, Secretary of War, Richmond, Va.:

SIR: On the 14th of March last I received an order, dated February 23, from the Secretary of War, directing me to send all the forces under my command, except such as were necessary to man the coast batteries, to report to General Van Dorn at Little Rock, Ark.

I have since acted in accordance with these instructions, and have moved troops as rapidly as the necessary transportation could be obtained.

Recent events in the Mississippi Valley and telegraphic statements as to the movements of General Van Dorn have left me in doubt as to the position of his command. I shall in consequence, until further orders, forward the troops to their destination according to the orders referred to, but by such a route as to place them on the march within striking distance of the Mississippi-that is, direct to Alexandria, La.-thence on by water transportation.

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.

–––

HDQRS. SEVENTH REGIMENT TEXAS MOUNTED MEN, Camp above Doña Aña, April 20, 1862.

General S. COOPER, Adjutant and Inspector General:

GENERAL: I have the honor to inclose to you the within letter from Captain Hunter, C. S. Army, now at Tucson, N. Mex.

Respectfully, your obedient servant,

WM. STEELE, Colonel Seventh Texas Mounted Men.

[Inclosure.]

TUCSON, ARIZ., April 5, 1862.

Col. JOHN R. BAYLOR:

SIR: After a march made as speedily as practicable from the Rio Grande, attended by some violently-stormy weather, but without any accident or misfortune save the loss of one of my men (Benjamin Mays), who died at the San Simon, I have the honor of reporting to you my arrival at this place on February 28. My timely arrival with my command was hailed by a majority, I may say the entire population, of the town of Tucson. I found rumors here to the effect that the town was about being attacked by a large body of Indians; that military stores of the Federal Army to a large amount had been landed at Guaymas, {p.708} and that troops from California were on the march up the Gila River for this place; and these reports were so well accredited that a few of the citizens more ultra in their Southern feelings than the rest were about [leaving] rather than fall into the hands of their Northern foes, to sacrifice all of their interests in this place, and look for safety among their Southern brethren on the Rio Grande.

Immediately after the departure of Colonel Reily, on March 3, for Sonora, accompanied by an escort of 20 men, under Lieutenant Tevis, I started with the rest of my command for the Pima Villages, where after my arrival I negotiated friendly relations with the Indians; arrested A. M. White, who was trading with them, purchasing wheat, &c., for the Northern troops, and confiscated the property found in his possession; a list* of which I send you. Among the articles confiscated were 1,500 sacks of wheat, accumulated by Mr. White, and intended for the Northern Army. This I distributed among the Indians, as I had no means of transportation, and denied this a better policy of disposing of it than to destroy or leave it for the benefit (should it fall into their hands) of the enemy.

While delaying at the Pima Villages, awaiting the arrival of a train of 50 wagons which was reported to be en route for that place for said wheat (which report, however, turned out to be untrue), my pickets discovered the approach of a detachment of cavalry, and which detachment, I am happy to say to you, we succeeded in capturing without firing a gun. This detachment consisted of Captain McCleave and 9 of his men, First California Cavalry. The captain and Mr. White I send in charge of Lieutenant Swilling to the Rio Grande.

I learned also while at Pimo Villages that at every station, formerly Overland, between that place and Fort Yuma hay had been provided for the use of the Federal Government, which hay I have destroyed at six of the stations thus provided. My pickets on yesterday reported troops at Stanwix’s Ranch, which is on this side of Fort Yuma 80 miles.

Allow me to say, in conclusion, that I have no opinion to offer in relation to all of these rumors that are afloat, but give them to you as I received them, knowing that your judgment and experience will dictate the proper course to pursue.

I am, sir, your obedient servant,

S. HUNTER, Captain Company A.

* Not found.

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 3.}

HDQRS. SUB-MIL. DIST. OF RIO GRANDE, San Antonio, April 24, 1862.

I. By virtue of Special Orders, No. 525, from headquarters of the Department of Texas, the undersigned assumes command of the Sub-Military District of the Rio Grande.

II. The military posts north, west, and south of San Antonio, including the posts at Victoria and Saluria, are embraced in the Sub-Military District of the Rio Grande. Headquarters for the present at San Antonio, Tex.

III. Maj. E. F. Gray, Third Regiment Texas Infantry, is assigned to duty as acting assistant adjutant-general, and will be obeyed and respected accordingly. All official communications from posts within the Sub-Military District of the Rio Grande will be addressed to Maj. E. F. Gray, acting assistant adjutant-general, San Antonio, Tex.

{p.709}

IV. Called by the President to this important position, the general commanding relies with confidence on his fellow-citizens to assist and sustain him in the discharge of his duties. In the belief that they will do it, he will to the best of his ability maintain the honor and dignity of our Government and require a zealous and cordial support and respect for her institutions. Military discipline will be strictly enforced, and no obstacle allowed to encumber the progress of our country to independence.

H. P. BEE, Brig. Gen., Comdg. Sub-Military District of the Rio Grande.

–––

SPECIAL ORDERS, No. 101.}

ADJT. AND INSP. GEN.’S OFFICE, Richmond, Va., May 2, 1862.

...

XVI. Brig. Gen. Hamilton P. Bee will report for duty to General P. O. Hébert, commanding Department of Texas, at Houston, Tex.

...

By command of the Secretary of War:

R. H. CHILTON, Assistant Adjutant-General.

–––

SPECIAL ORDERS, No. 471.}

HDQRS. MIL. DIST. OF GALVESTON, Galveston, May 14, 1862.

SIR: In case the enemy should make his appearance off our harbor it will probably become necessary to withdraw the troops from our batteries. Commanders of batteries will therefore make every arrangement to spike the guns of their batteries, destroy the houses and gun-carriages by fire, and fall back to the Houston and Galveston Railroad depot in good order and await further orders. All the ammunition and things belonging to the men that can be removed will be taken away as means of transportation will be furnished. They will not evacuate or spike the guns until they receive orders from these headquarters, unless they are suddenly attacked, in which case they will use thew own discretion.

By order of

JOS. J. COOK, Colonel, Commanding Military Sub-District.

Lieut. Col. J. H. MANLY, Commanding Regiment Artillery.

–––

ALTO, CHEROKEE COUNTY, TEX., May 15, 1862.

Hon. JOHN H. REAGAN, Postmaster-General C. S. of A., at Richmond, Va.:

DEAR SIR: I have to acknowledge receipt of your official report; which came to hand a few days since, and for which I am very grateful and much pleased. But I fear, from present indications, with the Federals in possession of the Mississippi River, that in future all mail facilities between Richmond and this country will be cut off for a time. We have varied rumors of a great victory for our forces in Virginia and at Corinth, but for want of through mails all rest on rumor.

{p.710}

Although I am now writing you, yet doubt whether it will be able to reach you, but, at all hazards, will risk its running the blockade, in order that I may, through you, call the attention of the Government at Richmond to the fact that notorious outrages are at this time being practiced in the way of plunder through this section from good citizens by an armed party of the citizens of Texas, professing to be Confederate soldiers, and under the command of one Colonel Carter, from Hempstead, near Houston; but all of those professing to be officers acknowledge themselves void of any commissions authorizing them to draft on the Government for supplies, but notwithstanding they are marching eastward slowly with a force of from fifteen [hundred] to 3,000 men, remaining in each neighborhood just long enough to ravage the corn-cribs and smoke-houses of the defenseless surrounding country, and even the defenseless widow meets with no mercy at their hands, as I am credibly informed. They on yesterday, with ax and sledgehammer, broke into the smoke-house and corn-crib of Judge Baxter, near the Neches (with whom you are acquainted), and took therefrom a quantity of corn and meat, as I am credibly informed, and that against the wishes and kind remonstrances of the judge and family. They offer pay at their own price by draft on some individual at city of Houston, and in all probability an irresponsible character. They on yesterday made their boasts that they found an old widow lady in possession of only 280 pounds bacon. They took half.

The good citizens left at home for the protection of families of those gone to the war are in perfect dread for selves and families, and know not what may come next. Instead of our own citizens being a protection, they have become our hourly dread, and while I write I have seen them prowling about from house to house, evidently seeking whom they may devour next.

I trust your Government will take immediate notice of such conduct, and take measures for a speedy suppression of all such unlawful and unwarrantable conduct.

Your friend and obedient servant,

W. W. FRIZZELL.

Respectfully referred to the Secretary of War. Mr. Frizzell is a respectable citizen.

JOHN H. REAGAN, Postmaster-General.

–––

GALVESTON, TEX., May 17, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HÉBERT:

Received following from commander of frigate Santee:

U. S. FRIGATE SANTEE, off Galveston, Tex., May 17, 1862.

To the MILITARY COMMANDANT, Commanding Confederate Forces, Galveston, Tex.:

SIR: In a few days the naval and land forces of the United States Government will appear off the town of Galveston to enforce its surrender. To prevent the effusion of blood and destruction of property which would result from the bombardment of your town I hereby demand the surrender of the place, with its fortifications and all batteries in its vicinity, with all arms and munitions of war. I trust you will comply with this humane demand.

I am, respectfully, &c.,

HENRY EAGLE, Captain, Commanding Naval Forces off Galveston, Ter.

Bearer of message stated answer any time within twenty-four hours.

JOS. J. COOK.

{p.711}

–––

HOUSTON, TEX., May 17, 1862.

Colonel COOK, Galveston, Tex.:

Will send answer in the morning. In the mean time prepare quietly to evacuate in the event of an overwhelming force making its appearance to bombard as threatened. Send up Major Kellersberg by morning train.

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General.

–––

HOUSTON, TEX., May 17, 1862-9 p.m.

Colonel COOK, Galveston, Tex.:

The company at Pelican Spit should be removed quietly. Spike the gun. Act so that the enemy’s attention will not be called to your movements. Call upon the president of the railroad for rolling stock. Let there be no excitement. Let the flag stand at the Spit. Don’t burn anything for the present to excite attention of the enemy.

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General.

–––

GALVESTON, TEX., May 18, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HÉBERT:

I desire to communicate to the commander of the frigate that whenever the naval and land forces of the United States shall make their appearance off Galveston I shall answer their demand.

JOS. J. COOK, Colonel

–––

GALVESTON, TEX., May 19, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HUBERT:

I communicated to the commander of the frigate yesterday that the proper time for an answer to his demand will be when the land and naval forces referred to shall have arrived, and such an answer will then be given. This morning she has up a white flag, and I have sent out. I am making the preparations advised as well as I can.

JOS. J. COOK, Colonel

–––

GALVESTON, TEX., May 19, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HUBERT:

Answered the flag of truce. Nothing for ourselves. The foreign consuls received the following:

U. S. FRIGATE SANTEE, May 19, 1862.

To the Foreign Consuls residents of the burn of Galveston, Tex.:

GENTLEMEN: To prevent the effusion of blood and destruction of property which will result from a bombardment of the town of Galveston, I have demanded of the military commandant the surrender of the place, with its fortifications &c. This demand having been refused, I have the honor to inform you that four days will be allowed you from this date in which to remove your families and property. After that time the bombardment will commence at my earliest convenience.

I have the honor to be, your obedient servant,

HENRY EAGLE, Commanding U. S. Naval Forces off Galveston, Tex.

JOS. J. COOK, Colonel

{p.712}

–––

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, Houston, May 19, 1862.

Col. J. J. COOK, Commanding at Galveston:

From the tone of Captain Eagle’s dispatch the inference is that he may again send a peremptory demand of surrender. There is to be no surrender on any circumstances. There may be an abandonment in face of a superior force, but nothing else, when it would be folly to attempt resistance.

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.

–––

GALVESTON, TEX., May 21, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HUBERT:

There are several hundred tons of coal here, besides other articles, ordered to be removed to a place of safety. The laboring classes refuse to do duty, though offered large pay. The only way to reach them by force will be to declare martial law in this place, which I think needs this alternative to an imminent degree. Will you declare the city under martial law?

JOS. J. COOK, Colonel.

–––

GALVESTON, TEX., May 21, 1862.

Lieut. GEORGE R. WILSON, Aide-tie-Camp:

I have received dispatch about not surrendering the city and will carry it out.

JOS. J. COOK, Colonel.

–––

GALVESTON, TEX., May 22, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HÉBERT:

This communication received from frigate to-day to the consuls:

It is not in [my] power to give you any assurance of security during the bombardment, for it is impossible to tell what direction the shot and shell will take.

I am making preparations to give the frigate a warm reception. The frigate and one bark off the bar. Steamer went eastward this morning.

JOS. J. COOK, Colonel,

–––

SPECIAL ORDERS, No.-.}

GALVESTON, May 25, 1862.

I. You will require every citizen subject to military duty, residing on Galveston Island, over the age of thirty-five, to be forthwith paraded with the best arms and ammunition they can procure.

II. You are required, with the forces so organized, to co-operate with the commanding officer in the defense of the city of Galveston.

III. Should an emergency arise, in the opinion of the commanding {p.713} officer, rendering the evacuation of the city of Galveston expedient, you will see that no citizen subject to military duty be permitted to remain.

IV. The object of this order being to aid as far as practicable in the defense of the city and to guard against the capture by the enemy of citizens whose services the State has a right to claim, you will see that these orders are rigidly enforced and observed.

By order Governor and Commander-in-Chief:

J. H. HERNDON, Colonel and Volunteer Aide.

To Col. T. B. HOWARD.

–––

RICHMOND, VA., May 26, 1862.

General P. O. HUBERT, Commanding in Texas, &c.:

GENERAL: A military department has been formed, comprising the States of Missouri, Arkansas, and that portion of Louisiana west of the Mississippi, and Texas. Maj. Gen. J. B. Magruder will be assigned to he command as soon as relieved from his present position. In the mean time, as senior officer of the department, its command devolves upon you. You have already been instructed as to the disposition of the armed troops organized in Texas and not wanted in that State. I presume those ready for the field are en route for Arkansas. I have to-day received information that the enemy, in possession of the city of New Orleans, are endeavoring to attract to that city provisions from that part of the Southern coast west of the Mississippi, which must not be allowed, nor can any commerce between him and our citizens be permitted. It may be necessary to send troops to Opelousas to prevent this illicit traffic, but as a camp of instruction has been established at that point, and Colonel Marigny appointed to the command, it is hoped that he will soon organize a sufficient force to control the operations of the enemy in that part of the State. Should this not be the case, and he call upon you for aid, you are requested to send one or more of the organized regiments of Texas, according to the number he may be able to arm, to report to him.

I have the honor to be, your obedient servant,

R. E. LEE, General.

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 39.}

WAR DEPT., ADJT. AND INSP. GEN.’S OFF., Richmond, May 26, 1862

...

IV. The boundary of the Trans-Mississippi Department will embrace the States of Missouri and Arkansas, including the Indian Territory, the State of Louisiana west of the Mississippi River, and the State of Texas.*

...

By command of the Secretary of War:

S. COOPER, Adjutant and Inspector General.

* Holmes was assigned to command July 16 and assumed command July 30, 1862. See Series I, Vol. XIII, pp. 855, 860.

{p.714}

HEADQUARTERS ARMY OF NEW MEXICO, Fort Bliss, Tex., May 27, 1862.

Brig. Gen. H. P. BEE, Commanding Western District, Department of Texas:

SIR: The mail of last week brought unofficial reports from various sources of the intention of the Government to re-enforce this army with one or more regiments; that Col. Debray was already on the march, and finally, as the postmaster at San Antonio expresses it, as derived from you, that New Mexico and Arizona are to be held at all hazards.

In the absence of all official communication on this subject, either from the Government in Richmond or from local departments nearer at hand, I was constrained to abandon New Mexico, our provisions, for age, and ammunition being completely exhausted. In this vicinity I find myself but little better off.

The army is absolutely subsisting on poor meat and bread, with a limited supply.

Under these circumstances the safety of the army depended upon a movement in some direction to the nearest point of supply.

The order has consequently been given for the movement down the country of the mass of the forces.

The unofficial information received by the last mail of course embarrasses me very much, especially as, from the information I have, no hope can be entertained of such supplies being thrown forward as will serve the purposes of an army in active campaign.

Without a dollar in specie, nothing can be purchased on the Mexican side of the river, and our sick even on this side are suffering for the want of articles which can only be procured with specie. Of sugar and coffee we have scarcely a pound; all other small rations are alike deficient; whilst of salt meat we have not an ounce.

Our ammunition may be said to be exhausted. For heavy guns we have perhaps 100 rounds. Clothing completely exhausted, with no means of renewing the supply.

My purpose in addressing this communication to you is to inform you distinctly of the resources of this country and New Mexico.

Any forces sent to operate in this quarter should not depend upon the productions of the country, except, perhaps, the single article of flour.

I have written briefly and to the point. I have made report after report to the Government, but up to this date have received not a single line of acknowledgment or encouragement, having been left to act entirely upon my own judgment and the pressure which momentarily surrounded me.

My volunteer aide, Captain Wager, will hand you this communication. I bespeak for him your kind attention and courtesy.

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

H. H. SIBLEY, Brigadier-General, Commanding.

–––

HOUSTON, May 27, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HUBERT, Commanding, &c.:

SIR: In obedience to your Special Orders, No. 596, April 24, 1862, I proceeded toward New Orleans, but ascertained at New Iberia that it was probable that New Orleans was occupied by the Federal forces.

{p.715}

I therefore directed myself toward Baton Rouge as the nearest place from whence I could communicate by telegraph with the War Department.

I reached Baton Rouge on the 2d of May and immediately telegraphed to the Adjutant-General. I awaited an answer until the 4th May. None having reached me and the Federals approaching Baton Rouge, I proceeded to Camp Moore, at Tangipahoa Station, on the New Orleans and Jackson Railroad, where I repeated my dispatch from Baton Rouge, herewith attached and made part of this report.

On the 7th May, being still without an answer, I requested by telegraph to be informed whether I should still await an answer or return to Texas.

On the 12th May I received the answer by telegraph hereto attached, and immediately started by my return to Houston.

I was much delayed by interruption in stage route and crevasses on the Mississippi River and high water generally through that part of Louisiana I had to travel over. I reached here to-day and report for duty.

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

SAML. BOYER DAVIS, Captain and Assistant Adjutant-General.

[Inclosures.]

TANGIPAHOA STATION, May 5, 1862.

General S. COOPER, Richmond:

The Federals being in possession of Baton Rouge, I have come to this place, as I have not yet received an answer to my dispatch of the 2d, which I repeat:

BATON ROUGE, LA., May 2, 1862.

General S. COOPER, Adjutant and inspector General C. S. Army, Richmond, Va.:

I have been ordered here by Brig. Gen. P. O. Hébert, commanding Department of Texas, for the purpose of communicating with you and obtaining instructions.

General Hébert some time since received orders to send all his available troops to Little Rock. Recent events may make it necessary to change their destination, and be therefore applies for further instructions.

General Hébert has several infantry regiments on the march or ready to march; also a regiment and a battalion of mounted men. The infantry be sends via Alexandria, La.; the cavalry by the inland route. He advises the dismantling of the cavalry under marching orders, unless wanted in Arkansas.

Transportation is being rapidly obtained, and the want of it delays the troops. I am prepared to give any information the Department may require.

SAML. BOYER DAVIS, Captain and Assistant Adjutant-General.

RICHMOND, May 12, 1862.

Capt. SAMUEL BOYER DAVIS:

Return to Texas. No definite instructions can be given from here in answer to your dispatches of the 2d and 5th under present state of things.

S. COOPER.

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 45.}

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, Houston, May 30, 1862.

I. The following proclamation is published for the information of all concerned:

{p.716}

PROCLAMATION.

II. I, P. O. Hébert, brigadier-general Provisional Army, Confederate States of America, do proclaim that martial law is hereby extended over the State of Texas.

Every white male person above the age of sixteen years, being temporarily or otherwise within the aforesaid limits, shall, upon a summons issued by the provost-marshal, promptly present himself before said provost-marshal to have his name, residence, and occupation registered, and to furnish such information as may be required of him. And such as claim to be aliens shall be sworn to the effect that they will abide by and maintain the laws of this State and the Confederate States so long as they are permitted to reside therein, and that they will not convey to our enemies any information whatever or do any act injurious to the Confederate States or beneficial to the United States.

Provosts-marshal shall order out and remove from their respective districts all disloyal persons and all persons whose presence is injurious to the interests of the country.

All orders issued by the provosts-marshal in the execution of their duties shall be promptly obeyed. Any disobedience of summons emanating from them shall be dealt with summarily. All officers commanding troops will promptly comply with any requisitions made upon them by provosts-marshal for aid or assistance. Any attempt to depreciate the currency of the Confederate States is an act of hostility; will be treated as such, and visited with summary punishment.

No interference with the rights of loyal citizens or with the usual routine of business or with the usual civil administration of the law will be permitted, except when necessary to enforce the provisions of this proclamation.

By order of Brig. Gen. P. O. Hébert, Provisional Army, C. S., commanding Department of Texas:

SAML. BOYER DAVIS, Captain and Assistant Adjutant-General.

–––

HEADQUARTERS, Richmond, Va., May 31, 1862.

Brigadier-General HUBERT, Commanding Department of Texas:

GENERAL: Communications have been received by the President reporting the very destitute and critical condition of General Sibley’s command now operating in New Mexico. You were perfectly right in sending the two regiments of cavalry, which had been previously ordered to Little Rock, to his relief. You will also cause to be sent to the western frontier of Texas all the supplies you can for the use of General Sibley’s forces. Call upon the Governor of Texas to aid you in this work. The very remote and isolated position of General Sibley’s command makes it necessary that you should promptly afford him all the aid you can in men and supplies.

I am, sir, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

R. E. LEE, General.

{p.717}

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 46.}

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, Houston, June 2, 1862.

1. By authority from the executive department of the State of Texas, all State, military, and civil officers are placed at the disposal of the Confederate Government, for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the act approved April 15, 1862, and entitled “An act to further provide for the public defense.”

2. In virtue of this authority, brigadier-generals of the State militia are directed to appoint an enrolling officer for each county included in the geographical limits of their brigades.

3. The enrolling officers will immediately enter upon the discharge of their duties, and comply with the published regulations from the War Department.

4. County enrolling officers will make their reports, with duplicate rolls of conscripts, to such enrolling officers as may be appointed from these headquarters to certain districts or specified limits, and in the absence of these directly to these headquarters, addressed to Capt. Samuel Boyer Davis, assistant adjutant-general, Houston, Tex.

By order of Brig. Gen. P. O. Hébert:

SAML. BOYER DAVIS, Captain and Assistant Adjutant-General.

–––

SPECIAL ORDERS, No. 819.}

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, Houston, June 3, 1862.

I. The counties of Austin, Harris, Galveston, Liberty, Chambers, and Jefferson will constitute the Sub-Military District of Houston, Department of Texas.

II. Col. George Flournoy is assigned to the immediate command of the Sub-Military District of Houston, and will for the present establish his headquarters at Houston.

III. The senior officer present on duty at any post within the sub-military district is the immediate commander thereof.

IV. All official communications will be addressed to the commander of the district, with the form and mode prescribed by the regulations.

By order of Brig. Gen. P. O. Hébert:

SAML. BOYER DAVIS, Captain and Assistant Adjutant-General.

–––

EXECUTIVE OFFICE, Richmond, June 7, 1862.

General H. H. SIBLEY, Commanding, &c., San Antonio, Tex.:

GENERAL: I avail myself of an opportunity of communicating with you in a speedy and direct manner through your aide-de-camp, Captain Ochiltree. I rejoice in being able to congratulate you on the distinguished successes of your command, and when 1 consider your field of operations, the superior number and means of supply of the enemy, and the other difficulties under which you have labored, the conduct of yourself and the army under your command is recognized as most praiseworthy.

With the assistance of the two regiments sent to you from Texas I {p.718} trust that you will be able to meet the more immediate and pressing exigencies that may arise, and that your own ability and military resources and the valor of your troops may supply comparative inferiority in numbers and munitions of war. Captain Ochiltree will inform you of our condition in this region, and this will be to you a sufficient explanation for failure to re-enforce you to the full extent of your necessities.

With best wishes for your continued success, and with the hope that we may hereafter meet to enjoy in peace the independence for which you are struggling, I am, very truly and respectfully, yours,

JEFFERSON DAVIS.

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 5.

HEADQUARTERS, Tyler, Tex., June 12, 1862.

I. By virtue of a commission as brigadier-general in the Provisional Army of the Confederate States, the undersigned assumes command of all the troops within the State east of the Brazos River and north of the old San Antonio road.

II. The commanders of regiments, battalions, and companies, within these limits, will report by express to these headquarters as early as possible, giving arm of service, strength of command, character, quantity, and condition of arms, ammunition, camp and garrison equipage, hospital and medical stores, and transportation.

III. I announce as a portion of my staff Maj. John Henry Brown, assistant adjutant-general; Capt. Ben. E. Benton, aide-de-camp, and Capts. A. W. Terrill, E. S. C. Robertson, C. L. Robards, and W. A. Pitts, volunteer aides-de-camp, who will be respected and obeyed as such.

IV. All twelve-months’ volunteers, who have not reorganized under the furlough and bounty law or the conscript act will reorganize as early as practicable, and all officers not re-elected will be relieved from duty, and their names reported to these headquarters.

V. All enlisted men under eighteen and over thirty-five years of age, who desire it, will be discharged from the service, and no person who is to be discharged under this order will take part in the reorganization.

VI. All regiments, battalions, and companies north and east of this place (Tyler), including those of Col. Edward Clark, Col. W. B. Ochiltree, Col. Richard Waterhouse, and Col. Horace Randal, will take up the line of march, with as little delay as possible, for Little Rock, Ark., proceeding by the most practicable route from Marshall and Jefferson, and will report to the commander of the army west of the Mississippi River.

VII. All official communications for these headquarters must be indorsed “Official business,” and directed to Maj. John Henry Brown, Assistant Adjutant-General, C. S. P. A.

H. E. MCCULLOCH, Brigadier-General, C. S. P. A.

JOHN HENRY BROWN, Assistant Adjutant-General.

{p.719}

–––

HDQRS. TRANS-MISS. DEPT. SOUTH OF RED RIVER, Houston, June 18, 1862.

General R. E. LEE, Richmond, Va.:

SIR: I have the honor to acknowledge at the hands of Major Bryan your dispatches bearing date May 28.

Being informed that Major-General Hindman, who ranks me, was in command of the “Trans-Mississippi Department north of Red River,” I have assumed command until further orders of the district south of this river.

Such troops as can be equipped and armed I am and have been for some time forwarding toward Little Rock.

The great difficulty, almost an impossibility, is in getting arms; men we can command.

We have now several regiments, both of cavalry and infantry, entirely unarmed. Even when shot-guns are obtained there is a difficulty in preparing suitable ammunition for such a variety of calibers.

I have ordered buck-shot to be made, the men to prepare their own ammunition. All possible means are used to collect and repair such arms as may be found in the country.

I had to some extent anticipated your instructions in regard to Western Louisiana, by ordering a battalion of mounted men to New Iberia, on the Teche.

I would respectfully advise the dismounting of nearly all the troops west of the Mississippi.

There is an excess of cavalry, badly mounted and worse armed. As infantry, if not more efficient, would at least be less expensive.

Captain Davis, my assistant adjutant-general, the bearer of this communication, may give you valuable information in regard to the troops, equipments, armaments, means of transportation, &c.

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.

[Inclosure.]

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 1.}

HDQRS. TRANS-MISS. DISTRICT, SOUTH OF RED RIVER, Houston, Tex., June 18, 1862.

In virtue of instructions from General Headquarters at Richmond, bearing date May 28, 1862, I assume command of the district comprising the State of Texas and all that portion of the State of Louisiana west of the Mississippi River and south of Red River, and of all the posts, camps, and troops within the limits of the district.

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.

–––

FORT FILLMORE, June 26, 1862.

General H. H. SIBLEY:

GENERAL: I inclose herewith some dispatches taken from one of Carleton’s express’s.* You will see from them that my stay here must be very short. Canby has already crossed his forces to the east side of the river, and the rains having already commenced, he will in a few {p.720} days be able to cross the Jornada. In this state of affairs I find subject to my control less than thirty days’ breadstuff, and the idea which is prevalent that we are about to leave renders it very difficult to get anything. My means of transportation are entirely inadequate to hauling the requisite amount of supplies. Something must be done, and that speedily, or the troops with me will be in a state of starvation. Could not a portion of the supplies with Green and Hardiman be left on the road and supplies sent in time to meet them. The flour and corn-meal I now have would have lasted until the new crop came in. But it is not likely that I shall [be] able to stay that length of time. The hospital at Franklin will be left in a destitute condition.

Let me know soon what you will do. I have been sick for several days, and am scarcely able to be about, and would not, be under other circumstances.

Respectfully, your obedient servant,

WM. STEELE, Colonel Seventh Regt. Texas Vols.,, Commanding in Arizona.

* Not found.

–––

Abstract from return of the District of the Lower Rio Grande, Texas, commanded by Col. P. N. Ltickett, for June, 1862.

Troops.Present for duty.Aggregate present.Aggregate present and absent.Artillery, pieces of.
Officers.Men.
Fort Brown10140182211
Ringgold Barracks3544656761410
Carracttos, Tex.37788104
Resaca de la Palma37297114
Edinburg4707477
Camp near Ringgold Barracks36069107
Carrizo, Tex.4656981
Grand total629301,1461,80510

–––

CAMP NEAR THE DREDGE-BOAT, [July 8]-5 p.m.

Colonel LIVENSKIOLD, Provost-Marshal:

COLONEL: I send Mr. Leonard down with this communication. On leaving the Breaker and Rebecca late last evening I came around through the cut to the dredge-boat-saw two launches of the enemy near the shell bank; one very large. With a spy-glass observed every movement. They landed 200 or 300 yards above the fort and formed on the beach. About 25 marched up to the fort and immediately hoisted the American flag upon the ramparts. I counted 15 or 20, who got up upon the fort and acted like they were rejoicing over their capture. They remained at the fort late last night and crossed over the bayou and encamped, so I was informed, all night. They were at the houses (?) early this morning. To-day the schooner came up to the shell banks and anchored in front of the channel. I left the dredge late last night and reached my camp early this morning, about an hour before day. Fearing the enemy might land at the dredge and cut us off, I concluded {p.721} to bring a detachment down, with two pieces of artillery; about half way I discovered the schooner and a large launch gone up Aransas Bay. I immediately sent back men and some of the teams to remove my camp equipage and ammunition into the interior, as I have no guns to compete with the one on board the schooner, from the appearance of its bulk as seen through a glass, being covered with a tarpaulin. It is amidship. I fear they will make an attack upon my encampment. I shall save all of my artillery, but shall lose a portion of things. There has been no boat down from Saluria for the last few days and I fear they have a gunboat up there and blockaded the inland communication.

I understand from Captain Hawley that the enemy has placed a gun on this bank, but I think it doubtful. They sounded the channel to-day with one of their launches as far down as Hog Island, and Conklin [was] at anchor in a mile of them, but it appears he did not see them.

If I to-day had the gunboats the launches could have been driven from the shell bank, but it seems impossible to do without means to act with. I think they have captured this evening the Monte Christo and cargo. I ordered the captain to burn his cotton and boat as soon as the enemy appeared in sight; whether he will do so or not I cannot tell. I am at a loss what to do with my force, situated as I am. The steamer A. B. and two other boats are at the dredge; Captain Dunn and Cherry, the engineer, left to-day for Lavaca by land, having abandoned the boat, there being no chance to get out. What the intention of the enemy is can only be determined by future events. I shall have to fall back with my artillery, as it is of no use against their gunboat; besides, I have no ammunition suitable for 12-pound howitzer. Should they attempt to come up the cut I shall give them fight. I look for them to-night. I shall order these boats to Corpus Christi, and am now trying to signalize Lieutenant Conklin, who is laying at anchor just below the dug-out. Leonard will give you further information. I have written to General Bee to-day.

Yours, respectfully,

BENJ. F. NEAL.

P. S.-Let no boats start for Saluria.

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 5.}

HDQRS. MIL. SUB-DIST. OF HOUSTON, Houston, Tex., July 8, 1862.

I. In obedience to Special Orders, No. 6, from headquarters Trans-Mississippi District South of Red River, the undersigned assumes today command of this military sub-district.

...

X. B. DEBRAY, Colonel, Commanding Military Sub-District, Houston.

–––

HEADQUARTERS FORCES OF ARIZONA, El Paso, July 12, 1862.

S. COOPER, Adjutant and Inspector General, Richmond:

GENERAL: Having recently abandoned the Territory of Arizona, and being on the point of starting with my whole command for San {p.722} Antonio, I deem it advisable to give you a brief statement of the various causes that have compelled me to this step. Of the strength of the force with which I was expected to hold the Territory-about 100 men-you will be able to form a just estimate from the within field report.*

After General Sibley had withdrawn from the country the greater portion of his command, the Mexican population, justly thinking our tenure very frail and uncertain, showed great unwillingness to sell property of any sort for Confederate paper, which would of course be valueless to them should I be compelled to retire, which was at any time probable; and as I was without specie with which to make purchases, I was obliged to seize upon such supplies as were required for the subsistence of the troops and such means of transportation as would enable me to move my command whenever the necessity might arise for so doing. This occasioned so much ill-feeling on the part of the Mexicans that in many instances armed resistance was offered to foraging parties acting under my orders, and in the various skirmishes which took place one captain and several men of my regiment were killed by them. Besides this, the troops with me were so disgusted with the campaign and so anxious to return to Texas that in one or two instances they were on the point of open mutiny, and threatened to take the matter in their own hands unless they were speedily marched back to San Antonio.

In the mean time the forces from California, about 1,500 strong, were steadily approaching, and on the 6th of July their advance was at Fort Thorn, on the Rio Grande. Troops from Fort Craig had been seen the day previous moving toward the same point. Knowing this, and that the enemy, after leaving competent garrisons behind, would be able to bring 3,000 troops against me, independent of a recent re-enforcement which they received-of 500 men-from Pike’s Peak, and 250 more, with six rifle cannon, who escorted the paymaster from Kansas, the necessity of moving my force became imperative.

I was then at Fort Fillmore, with but little ammunition,and, notwithstanding the efforts I had made, with very inadequate means of transportation. I, however, abandoned the Territory on the 8th of July and marched for Fort Bliss, at which point I now am. As soon as this move had been determined on the sale was ordered of all public property at Fort Bliss which was too bulky for or not worth transportation. This sale was held for specie and breadstuffs. The specie was turned over to the general hospital which I am compelled to leave at Franklin. There was besides a considerable quantity of stores that could not be sold and which were too weighty for transportation, such as horse and mules shoes, cannon ammunition, tents, &c. To conclude, I am now about to start for San Antonio with very limited means of transportation, and insufficient supply of breadstuff and beef, depending on the contingency of meeting provisions forwarded from San Antonio, and with troops in many instances almost naked.

The general hospital at Franklin, under the charge of Dr. Southworth, has been provided with $830 in specie and credit to a larger amount with parties in Mexico. This I submit to you as a true representation of the condition of affairs in this country.

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

WM. STEELE, Colonel, Commanding.

* Not found.

{p.723}

–––

HDQRS. SUB-MILITARY DISTRICT OF HOUSTON, Houston, Tex., July 14, 1862.

Capt. C. M. MASON, Acting Assistant Adjutant-General:

CAPTAIN: I have the honor to inclose to you a report, with accompanying documents from the provost-marshal at Matagorda informing me of the endangered condition of Matagorda and vicinity. I have issued orders to one squadron of my regiment to march from the San Bernard to Matagorda, to lend assistance to the provost-marshal, if necessary, and also to meet such emergencies as may arise in case of a landing by the enemy. Please find herewith a copy of my answer* to the provost-marshal of Matagorda, and also a copy of the order* issued to Debray’s regiment to detach a squadron to the coast and to keep in readiness to move in case of necessity. I hope that these dispositions will meet the approval of the general commanding. I may yet, if necessary, move Brown’s battalion from the Chocolate to Matagorda Bay, but I have no infantry. I do not deem it expedient to call on Bates’ battalion, which covers Brazoria County, one of the richest in the State in cotton and negroes, the population of which has been considerably thinned by volunteering. I have here but two companies of Bates’ battalion, one of which is unarmed, and they are necessary to guard the powder magazine and the provost-marshal’s office. I have not been able as yet to receive reports from Elmore’s battalion, stationed at Hempstead. I am, however, informed that it is considerably reduced by sickness-measles and flux-and that it is very indifferently armed. Some infantry, however, shall have to be sent to the coast, if, as it appears, the enemy intend to inaugurate a warfare of forays on our weak points. I am informed by Mr. Clements, of Galveston, who just arrived from Matagorda, that it was reported that the enemy had landed and planted a piece of artillery on the shore of Aransas Bay.

I am, very respectfully, captain, your obedient servant,

X. B. DEBRAY, Colonel, Commanding Sub-Military District of Houston, Texas.

P. S.-I do not believe that the enemy can approach Matagorda with large boats. We should guard only against predatory parties in launches and yawls.

* Not found, but see letter of July 15, p. 726.

[Inclosures.]

MATAGORDA, TEX., July -, 1862.

Col. X. B. DEBRAY:

DEAR SIR: I wish to inclose to you a document* addressed to me by the best and most influential citizens of Matagorda, regarding the defense of the place and vicinity against the demands of the pirate Kittredge. His object seems to be to send out small parties on light-draught boats, with a few pieces of artillery on each, which would enable him to land,under cover of his guns, for the purpose of foraging on the small towns and rich vicinities along the coast. As I said in my last communication, only light-draught boats can reach this place. The channel 3 miles below this place is only 60 yards wide and not over 3 1/2 or 4 feet deep. You can judge of the style of launches and {p.724} quantity of men which might be forced upon us under the circumstances. I do not think, from the best information I can glean, that Kittredge’s forces at this time amount to over 150 or 200 men, but he seems to be well supplied with boats and launches of light draught, yet sufficient to carry a few pieces of artillery. In his language he is threatening and his manners impudent. After seeing a map of the locality you can judge of the necessity of artillery or the fitting up of boats, as I understand the major commanding has proposed. He has fitted up two boats, one to convey forage and subsistence to the force stationed at the neck of the peninsula and mouth of Old Caney, composed, of 24 enlisted men, under command of an officer, with an extra detail of 2 men to assist the sailor to run his boat. They are sent out to remain nine days. This brings the men on duty every third night, two sentinels on post at the same time. This is the point I spoke of in my last as being the suspicious place where vessels of the enemy stopped from two to seven days; also the outlet of the rich valley of Old Caney; from Matagorda to the canal 20 miles; by the route the horses go 30 to 35 miles. From this suspicious locality to the extremity of the peninsula (on account of loyal citizens, so I am informed by the best citizens) no system of espionage can be carried on. From the extremity of the peninsula (the pass into Matagorda Bay) the water is good in the channel to within 3 miles of the town of Matagorda. This is the reef as described in the previous part of this communication. In this channel I have a light, fast-sailing vessel, which is manned by 6 privates and 2 non-commissioned officers, besides the sailor, with a detail of 1 man to assist him. These pickets are relieved every twenty-four hours. The protection from surprise by this means seems evident. Every vigilance is enforced on the officers and men on duty, in whom I have confidence. Should you think fit to keep a gunboat in the bay or establish a battery on Dog Island I shall require one or more companies, as the reserve will be too small.

Our forces, both below and above this place, have acted (according to the best authority here) in a shameful manner, and I hope to be able to prevent any reflections being cast on our regiment by any injudicious conduct on the part of our squadron. I find the citizens here are hospitable people, and the ladies pay every attention to the wants of the sick in hospital, both in regard to diet and clothing. Too much cannot be said for them. Our soldiers are orderly and respectful in their conduct.

Since writing the above I learn by a passenger from the coast that Kittredge has received a new light-draught gunboat, propelled by steam, to be used in this bay. We may possibly hear from him if this report be true. Major Chinn may visit you this week and give you full details.

G. W. OWENS, Capt., Comdg. Companies E and F, Debray’s Regt. Tex. Cav.

* Not found.

–––

PROVOST-MARSHAL’S OFFICE, Matagorda, Tex., July 12, 1862.

Maj. R. L. UPSHAW, Acting Assistant Adjutant-General Houston, Tex.:

SIR: Inclosed you will find a copy of the communication from Major Shea, of Indianola, the commander of that post, [and] a copy of my communication* to J. D. Hawkins, major of our battalion of infantry {p.725} of militia. I would respectfully call your attention to the following statistics:

Number of inhabitants in our town, about400
Number of families on the peninsula, about24
Number of families in the rest of the county
Number of negroes in the county, over2,000
Number of bales of cotton here, about700
Number of bales shipped since January 1, 18623,850
Number of bushels of salt now here1,000
Number of bushels received since January 1, 186216,000
Number of sheep on the peninsula10,000
Number of goats on the peninsula100
Number of cattle on the peninsula1,500

The peninsula is about 65 miles long. The lower Matagorda Bay is from 15 to 30 miles wide, affording access to vessels drawing from 8 to 12 feet of water. Below the city of Matagorda the Dog Island Reef affords a natural obstruction, over which not more than 4 feet can at any time be obtained. The peninsula is about a mile in width, and as the bay runs up to the mouth of the Caney, which is emptied into the bay by an artificial canal, a force might be landed at the mouth of Caney, take possession of the bay and peninsula, and have free access to the whole of the Caney region. I regard it necessary to place these facts before you for your consideration, and to ask instructions and orders how to proceed in this matter. There is among some of our citizens a great and growing aversion to leaving their homes and residences, and if evacuation of any one point is necessary I think it ought to be general, complete, and thorough, and not by any means partial, as those who are left behind will often, almost imperceptibly to themselves, give information and comfort to the enemy. Let me urge on you that I cannot at present regard such harsh means as necessary. It may be so on the lower part of the peninsula, but certainly not here. The inhabitants of the peninsula are left without a military force, guard, or protection. The inhabitants are too few and far between to guard themselves, and require some force of that kind, as 8,000 to 10,000 head of sheep and 1,200 or 1,500 head of cattle and 100 goats would subsist a military force for some time.

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

R. H. CHINN, Provost-Marshal, Matagorda City, Tex.

* Not found.

[Sub-inclosure.]

HEADQUARTERS CAMP OF OBSERVATION, Indianola, Tex., July 10, 1862.

R. H. CHINN, Provost-Marshal, Matagorda County, Tex.:

SIR: I am just in receipt of an express from Lamar, stating that a large schooner, heavily armed, is now lying in Aransas Bay. She has captured one vessel loaded with cotton and 300 bales at Lamar, and [will] doubtless attempt to capture others. This schooner is accompanied by a large bark, supposed to be the Arthur, commanded by Captain Kittredge (a bold and daring fellow), who will probably follow up his success by making forages in this bay. You will therefore prevent any vessel from leaving Matagorda for the lower bay until further orders from these headquarters. Take such steps as you may deem necessary to prevent cotton or any species of property that may be useful to the enemy from falling into their hands. I would advise that {p.726} you call on the State troops of your county to hold themselves in readiness to assist in the defense of your city if any demonstration is made by the enemy in their launches.

I am, very respectfully, &c.,

DAN. D. SHEA, Major, Commanding Indianola, Tex.

–––

HDQRS. MILITARY SUB-DISTRICT OF HOUSTON, Houston, Tex., July 15, 1862.

Maj. R. H. CHINN, Provost-Marshal, Matagorda, Tex.:

SIR: Your report* of the 12th instant has just been received. It is impossible for me to give you any positive instructions for your government, as I cannot anticipate all cases which may arise. It is of absolute necessity that the inhabitants of Matagorda and vicinity shall place all their property-negroes, cotton, corn, and cattle-out of reach of the enemy. Such cotton as cannot be removed must be destroyed. If patriotism does not dictate this course to the citizens, force must be resorted to in order to carry out the policy generally adopted by our government and to prevent the enemy from receiving aid and comfort. Should our citizens feel any repugnance in leaving their homes and remain at the approach of the enemy, they have but two alternatives left-insults or abject submission. I have ordered two companies of my regiment to march from Camp Clark L. Owen, on the San Bernard, to Matagorda, with instructions to lend you assistance. The commanding officer is instructed to concert his action with you. Your duty is a very responsible one. Its discharge requires all your discretion, energy, and patriotism. Appeal first to the citizens. Cause them to understand that they owe to their country the sacrifice of their comforts, and that their mere presence would be an aid and comfort to the enemy. Should they be deaf to the voice of patriotism and sound policy then you will have to make use of force. Harsh means should, however, be resorted to only at the last extremity. I desire you to inform me of every interesting event that may transpire within your jurisdiction.

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

X. B. DEBRAY.

* See p. 724.

–––

PROVOST-MARSHAL’S OFFICE, Matagorda, Tex., July 17, 1862.

Col. X. B. DEBRAY, Commanding Sub-Military District of Houston:

SIR: Your dispatch dated the 15th instant has just been received, and I hasten to reply to it. The enemy’s vessels have captured several bay lighters, and by that means can command the entire bay. Whether we require any artillery or not I am perfectly incapable of informing you, but we rejoice in the acquisition we possess in having two companies of Debray’s regiment. Our fellow-citizens are very patriotic, and we rejoice in having it in our power to render all the aid we can to our cause. There is a determination to remove all that {p.727} would aid and assist the enemy in any way from our midst, and we will exert ourselves to our utmost to get rid of this cotton or other means that they may recognize. Would it be consonant with the public interest or the wishes of the department that if we require more aid and assistance we may call on Lieut. Col. R. R. Brown?

Respectfully,

R. H. CHINN, Provost-Marshal, Matagorda County.

–––

CAMP CHARLES RUSSELL, July 19, 1862.

General H. P. BEE, Commanding:

GENERAL: Your official communication of the 16th,* ordering me to repair at once to the different points on the bay and take command of the troops there stationed, was received to-day, and in obedience to that order I shall leave to-morrow. After making the necessary investigation I shall inform you at once of the true state of affairs, and under your approval press with energy whatever measures I may deem advisable in ridding our bays of the enemy. The rumors afloat of their strength and position I think exaggerated. Their impudence is great. Dr. Dill can give you my views, but personal examination may change them. Before receiving your orders I had detailed 50 men, fully armed, to proceed at once to the bay and lie in ambush for the enemy, who I heard were in the habit of landing at certain points. I have carried out the design, feeling that it did not in any way conflict with the execution of your orders. I intended to accompany them myself. I made a requisition on the ordnance officer of this county for ammunition, being without it ourselves, which was at once complied with. Do not let Dr. Dill resign, if you please.

I am, very truly, your obedient servant,

A. M. HOBBY.

P. S.-In Captain McCampbell’s company there are 100 privates, about half of whom are Mexicans, and they are very anxious to form another company exclusively of Mexicans. This change meets the hearty wish of all who compose the organization. I regard it almost as a military necessity, and feel it would mutually advance the interest of both parties. Orders have to be repeated in Spanish by a non-commissioned [officer], causing delays; besides, in close company association their modes of life, &c., are dissimilar. This matter I respectfully submit for your consideration and trust that it may receive your attention.

* Not found.

–––

HDQRS. SUB-MILITARY DISTRICT OF HOUSTON, [July 25, 1862.]

Capt. C. M. MASON, Acting Assistant Adjutant-General, Houston, Tex.:

SIR: I have the honor to inclose herewith reports of Captain Owens, Debray’s regiment, and the provost-marshal of Matagorda upon the state of affairs at Matagorda and vicinity.

I have the honor to be, sir, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

X. B. DEBRAY, Colonel, Commanding Sub-Military District of Houston.

{p.728}

[Inclosures.]

MATAGORDA, TEX., June [July] 20, 1862. Lieut. R. [M.] FRANKLIN:

SIR: I arrived here with my command on Friday, 18th instant. I found no probable danger of an attack here at this place. Captain Kittredge, of the bark Arthur, blockading vessel at Aransas Pass, has created some considerable alarm from here to that Pass, and has been, to say the least of it, exceedingly impudent, landing and displaying Federal colors, making extravagant threats, &c., and has succeeded in taking some cotton. From the best information I can obtain he has not more than 150 men all told. He has not erected a battery at Lamar, as was reported. He is nevertheless a troublesome neighbor, landing at all unguarded points where there is an interest sufficient to invite his attention. One of the most important points is the mouth of Caney River, which once emptied into the Gulf but now, by the aid of a canal a few hundred yards in length, empties into the upper extremity of Matagorda Bay, where the peninsula puts out some 20 miles from this place. There, I am informed, the Federal vessels never pass without stopping and lying off for from one to six days. It is not known, however, that any troops have ever landed at this place, no watch ever having been kept. I intend to send a detachment of men, under command of a commissioned officer, to be relieved once per week, by the aid of a boat from this place, carrying subsistence and forage from this place, and by a short ride down the peninsula to a resident’s house I can communicate with the detachment in a few hours. Three miles below the city is a reef extending entirely across the bay. I there can establish a picket post, which will render a surprise impossible. The health of the command has improved since leaving Camp Clark L. Owen. Our horses can have no grass here, but I can supply them, I think, with full rations of corn and fodder. I have also made arrangements to have them stabled. I think we can probably subsist here as cheap as where we left. I have obtained a beautiful little place for a hospital, good water, &c., without cost. I am promised the services of one of the best physicians here, if I need him. From present prospects I expect the command to fare as well as usual. Some are suffering for clothing. Our men behave themselves creditably. I shall promptly report all that transpires of interest. All plans have been concerted with Major Chinn, provost-marshal.

I have the honor to be, &c., yours, very respectfully,

G. W. OWENS, Captain, Commanding Squadron at Camp Matagorda, Texas.

–––

PROVOST-MARSHAL’S OFFICE, Matagorda, Tex., July 22, 1862.

Capt. ROBERT M. FRANKLIN, Acting Assistant Adjutant-General:

SIR: I regret much that my information is so meager, and that I cannot detail it with any degree of certainty. All the passes between Aransas Bay and Corpus Christi Bay have been temporarily blocked up. The enemy still have possession of Aransas Bay, and have within the past week removed some cotton from Lamar, Refugio [Aransas] County, to Mercer’s Landing, Aransas Town, Saint Joseph’s Island, where it is under the guns of the vessel blockading that Pass. Captain Owens’ command is here in good health and high spirits. They have been {p.729} called on to perform some police duty-the removal of a suspected person to Wharton County. There are no blockading vessels at present at Pass Cavallo, and we learn here that a portion of the military force stationed there has been removed to some point on Aransas Bay.

Respectfully, yours, &c.,

R. H. CHINN, Provost-Marshal Matagorda County, Texas.

–––

ENGINEER DEPARTMENT, Harrisburg, July 30, 1862.

Col. X. B. DEBRAY, Commanding Sub-Military District of Houston, Tex.:

SIR: In accordance with your Special Orders, No. 95, I have examined the defensive works of Sabine Pass and vicinity, and have the honor to report the following: About 2 miles south of the town of Sabine, and on same side of the river, there is an earthwork thrown up not sufficient to protect the four guns that are in it. The shape and figure is also not according to the proper defense, the ground itself about 2 feet too low, and therefore subject to occasional overflow. The location itself is a good one, and has command over vessels that can cross the bar, which has about an average depth of 6 1/2 to 7 feet, with soft, muddy bottom. The armament consists of four guns, of which two are 32-pounders and two 18-pounders. All four are [on] old and unwieldy truck carriages. The powder magazine is not bomb-proof, and also subject to overflows. The whole work is in a dilapidated condition. There is ammunition enough for all four guns, but they have no fuses for shells, nor port-fires, neither gunners’ level, tangent scales, pass-boxes, friction-tubes, lanyards, &c. About 35 miles up the river there are two 24-pounders on barbette carriages mounted on a shell bank. They are there of no use whatever, as there is a bar with but 3 feet of water at the mouth of Sabine River into Sabine Lake. No vessels of any amount can therefore go up to these guns. They can therefore be employed somewhere else. The pass at Sabine is certainly a very important point, and in fact the only port from where we receive our powder and other articles. It is the nearest point to the West Indies and easy of access. I would therefore recommend the erection of a strong open battery in place of the old one, for five guns (three of 32 and two of 24-pounders), all on barbette carriages. Then take those two 18-pounders and place them half way between the battery and the town, so that they may flank the lower works.

All of which is respectfully submitted.

J. KELLERSBERG, Major, Engineer in Charge.

–––

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, San Antonio, Tex., August 8, 1862.

General H. H. SIBLEY, Provisional Army, C. S., San Antonio, Tex.:

GENERAL: I have the honor to acknowledge your favor of the 1st instant requesting information in regard to the troops, military resources, &c., of this department. Please find inclosed a statement of {p.730} the number of organized regiments, the arm they belong to, stations and destination. The regiments raised by my authority in the State are mostly armed. The regiments authorized directly from the War Department by orders to individuals and not passing through the headquarters of this department are, I fear, very deficient in arms. Every effort has been made to procure arms and munitions both here and from abroad, but with little or no success. Contracts have been made with responsible parties, with permission given to ship cotton for the purpose, but with meager results. It has been found impossible to procure arms in Mexico or at any of the Gulf ports. I am now making an effort to try importation from Europe by furnishing cotton. Arms of every description are purchased by the ordnance department as they are picked up here and there throughout the State. Mr. J. R. Jefferson, of Seguin, is Government agent to purchase arms, and is assisted by agents at different stations. The State of Texas is making efforts to procure arms by means of cotton, and has an agent already in Europe. Please also find inclosed a report of arms, ordnance, &c., at the San Antonio Arsenal.*

In regard to the quartermaster’s and commissary departments, the estimates were of course based upon the number of troops in the department. Arrangements, however, it is supposed, can be made to provide for your brigade by the period of its reorganization. In the matter of clothing the quartermaster’s department is only deficient simply owing to the difficulty and impossibility of procuring it. There is an existing contract with the State penitentiary by which a limited monthly supply is obtained. In this respect I may mention that there are now in this department, destined for the army east of the Mississippi, some 500 bales (400 yards each) of gray cloth, in care of Captain Sharkey, quartermaster, C. S. Army. In view of the great difficulty in transportation across the Mississippi, I have directed Captain Sharkey to store the cloth at Houston and to proceed to Richmond for further orders in regard thereto. Should it be found impossible to place the cloth across the river, it might be advisable to appropriate a portion of it to the use of the troops on this side.

Please find accompanying two letters of instruction* from General Lee, commanding the army.

In conclusion, general, I beg leave to say that any assistance in my power to render, as commander of this department, to your command will be cheerfully extended.

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.

* Not found.

[Inclosure.]

Mounted troops.-Colonel Ford, Second Regiment Texas Mounted Rifles, nine companies, furloughed September; Colonel Parsons’ regiment, Arkansas; Colonel Debray’s regiment, San Bernard River; Colonel Woods’ regiment, San Marcos; Colonels Randal’s, Carter’s, Wilkes’, Gillespie’s, Burnett’s, and Burford’s regiments en route to Little Rock; Colonel Gurley’s regiment, Partisan, Waco.

Raised under authority of General Hindman.-Major Yager’s battalion, Rio Grande; Major Brown’s battalion, near Houston; Major Waller’s battalion, New Iberia; Major Taylor’s battalion, Fort-Mason; Captain

{p.731}

Bowles’ company, unattached, Galveston; Captains Andrews’ and Durant’s companies, unattached, Virginia Point; Captain Daly’s company, unattached, Galveston; Captain Martin’s company, Partisans, en route to New Iberia; Captain Rountree’s company, Partisans, San Antonio; Captain Duff’s company, Partisans, Fredericksburg; Captains R. Benavides’, S. Benavides’, and Rhodes’ companies, unattached, Rio Grande; Captain Ware’s company, unattached, Corpus Christi; Captain Brackenridge’s company, unattached, Indianola, and Captain Navarro’s company, unattached, special service.

Artillery.-Colonel Cook’s regiment, Galveston and main-land; Major Shea’s two companies, Indianola; Captain Creuzbar’s company, Rio Grande; Captain Neal’s company, Aransas; Captain Wilson’s light battery, Houston; Captain Haldeman’s light battery, en route to Little Rock; Captains Willke’s and Maclin’s light batteries, Rio Grande, and Captain Hill’s Partisans, organizing.

Infantry-Colonel Luckett’s Third Regiment, seven companies, Rio Grande; Colonel Garland’s Sixth Regiment, en route to Little Rock; Colonel Nelson’s regiment, Arkansas; Colonels Flournoy’s, Young’s, Spaight’s, Roberts’, Hubbard’s, Clark’s, Waterhouse’s, Ochiltree’s, and Allen’s regiments ordered to Little Rock; Colonel Elmore’s regiment ordered to Hempstead; Major Griffin’s battalion, Houston; Major Hobby’s battalion, four companies, Aransas; Captain Ireland’s company, unattached, Corpus Christi; Captains Newton’s, Toole’s, Penaloza’s, and Boise’s companies, unattached, San Antonio.

Mixed commands.-Colonel Waul’s Legion, en route to Little Rock; Lieutenant-Colonel Bates’ battalion, Velasco, and Lieutenant-Colonel Spaight’s battalion, Sabine Pass.

[P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.]

–––

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 5.}

HDQRS. TRANS-MISS. DEPARTMENT, Little Rock, Ark., August 20, 1862.

The Trans-Mississippi Department is divided into districts, as follows:

1st. The District of Texas, composed of the State of Texas and the Territory of Arizona, Brig. Gen. P. O. Hébert commanding.

2d. The District of Louisiana, composed of all the State of Louisiana west of Mississippi River, Maj. Gen. Richard Taylor commanding.

3d. The District of Arkansas, composed of the States of Arkansas and Missouri and the Indian country west thereof, Maj. Gen. T. C. Hindman commanding.

By command of Major-General Holmes:

R. C. NEWTON, Assistant Adjutant-General.

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 1.}

HEADQUARTERS DISTRICT OF TEXAS, San Antonio, Tex., September 12, 1862.

In virtue of the above order I assume command of the First District of Texas.

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army Confederate States.

{p.732}

–––

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, San Antonio, Tex., August 26, 1862.

CHIEF OF STAFF OF MAJOR-GENERAL HOLMES, Commanding Trans-Mississippi District, Little Rock, Ark.:

SIR: I have the honor to report, for the information of the major-general commanding, as follows:

The evacuation of New Mexico and Arizona by General Sibley’s command leaves the northwestern frontier of this State and its line of posts exposed. Colonel Carleton has joined General Canby, with a force from California, consisting of one regiment of infantry, a battalion of cavalry, and a battery of light artillery, and by intercepted dispatches we are informed intended to occupy Fort Bliss. Under the circumstances it will be necessary to evacuate the line of posts down to Fort Clark. Whether an invasion from that direction is contemplated by the enemy further movements will develop. Some time since Captain Eagle, commanding the frigate Santee, off Galveston, demanded, under a threat of bombardment and the speedy arrival of land and naval forces, the unconditional surrender of the city of Galveston, batteries, &c. This was refused. Since then nothing has been done by the enemy, and matters remain as they were. A few days since the blockading force at Corpus Christi, after removing the obstructions in the channel, entered the bay, bombarded the town, landed a small force, which was repulsed, and then retired to their former anchorage. Another attack is expected by General Bee, whom I dispatched to that point. The enemy’s force is too small to justify an attempt to penetrate into the interior. The landing of lumber on Saint Joseph’s Island may, however, indicate future occupation.

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.

–––

CORPUS CHRISTI, TEX., August 28, 1862.

Captain MASON:

DEAR SIR: Nothing of interest has occurred since my letter by the express from Ringgold. I have no news as yet of the schooner, but think she is a war vessel, as she cruised yesterday around the Aransas Bay as if learning the way. Upon her depends my stay here, as without an increase of force Captain Kittredge will not renew the attack; but as it is the post of danger as well as honor, I shall not leave without a word from the general that he needs me at San Antonio. I shall await an answer to this before I leave. Say to the general that I will be glad to get the two Nichols guns sent to me. The Adjutant-General of the State gave me an order for them, or promised to do so, and the guns were supposed to be at Alleyton. Wherever they are they will be very serviceable here and of no use where they are, and I hope he will send an officer or agent to bring them here. You know what their weight is and how many horses it will take.

Yours, truly,

H. P. BEE.

{p.733}

–––

HEADQUARTERS DEPARTMENT OF TEXAS, San Antonio, Tex., August 28, 1862.

His Excellency F. R. LUBBOCK, Governor of State of Texas, Austin, Tex.:

MY DEAR SIR: Although I had made my arrangements to that effect, I found it impossible to leave in time to meet you in Marshall on the 24th ultimo. Matters not anticipated accumulated at these headquarters so as to preclude my leaving at that time: The enemy’s demonstration at Corpus Christi, since realized by actual landing and bombardment; the reports of disloyalty in certain counties, since proved well founded by armed resistance to our troops; the evacuation of New Mexico and Arizona by General Sibley, leaving our Northwest posts exposed, and the arrival of his command, with other matters, made my presence here absolutely necessary about the time that I should have been absent. Furthermore, I had some faint fears that the result of the conference might have involved the taking of more troops from this State (a military exodus), which I think it behooves us to at least put a stop to if possible, unless, in the language of the Secretary of War, Mr. Benjamin, “No invasion of Texas is deemed probable; but if it occurs, its effect must be hazarded.” The landing of lumber on Saint Joseph’s Island is either for barracks for troops or for a naval hospital for the blockading squadron. On the latter presumption, it means but little; on the former, much. Saint Mary’s-only 113 miles from San Antonio-and Corpus Christi are no doubt the landing points for an invasion by sea to reach and support the disaffected portions of the State. The evacuation of New Mexico and Arizona by General Sibley’s command leaves the way free from that direction. Colonel Carleton, with his California troops, or a portion of them, has no doubt ere this occupied Fort Bliss; an intercepted dispatch of his showing this to be his intention. One line of forts will have to be abandoned to Fort Clark. To invade in that direction the enemy have a desert, without water, to cross, and must get their provisions from Missouri. When, nearly a year since, I assumed command of this department I immediately set to work to place it in a defensive position. This, I think, I was in a fair way of accomplishing when my best troops were ordered away. Our intention at the time was no doubt a military justification of the orders issued, yet the effect has been to paralyze my efforts and strip me of means of defense. Tired of negotiating here and filling the position of general recruiting officer for other commands and departments, I have applied to Major-General Holmes, commanding Trans-Mississippi District, to be assigned in the coming campaign to the command of the Texas regiments raised by me, now in Arkansas, and whose commanding officers desire to be under me, from written and verbal communications. In the mean time I will stand at my post and do all I can to defend this department. Should the enemy land or invade from any quarter he shall be fought in some way and with success if we can only get him into the interior. The troops I now have are disposed to the best advantage for the general-protection of the coast and frontier, and, owing to the extent of both, are necessarily somewhat scattered. Our best-troops having gone, and the conscript law leaving the alternative to persons under and above certain ages, I am calling out partisan rangers of the class above thirty-five years of age to serve in the State. To troops of that kind no doubt the military board would not object to extend assistance when necessary and practicable in the way of arms. The infantry regiments stationed near {p.734} Austin I thought advisable to order east, for reasons which Your Excellency no doubt appreciates, as the order was principally the result of a communication from Your Excellency to General Bee. Should Your Excellency think it advisable, I can order a mounted battalion from the east to Austin. Colonel Ford appears to think such a force very necessary. Please advise me in regard to this. The battalion is a good one, composed of brave, true, and loyal men, and can march at once.

I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

P. O. HÉBERT, Brigadier-General, Provisional Army.

–––

RICHMOND VA., September 2, 1862.

Brig. Gen. H. E. MCCULLOCH, Commanding, Tyler, Tex.:

GENERAL: I am instructed by the Secretary of War to inform you, in reply to your communication of July 28, that the War Department has ordered 18,000 stand of arms, 20 pieces of artillery, and a supply of ammunition to the Trans-Mississippi Department; that 10,000 stand, with the artillery and ammunition, must be now crossing the Mississippi; that $18,000,000 have been sent to Texas and $14,000,000 to Arkansas, and that a list of the persons who receive the money will be sent to General Holmes, in order that it may be accounted for.

I am, general, very respectfully, &c.,

J. S. WHITING, Assistant Adjutant-General.

–––

VELASCO, TEX., September 4, 1862.

Capt. C. M. MASON, A. A. A. G., Trans-Miss. Dist., South of Red River, San Antonio, Tex.:

SIR: I desire again to call the attention of the commanding general to the fact that this post is unprovided with any gun larger than an 18-pounder smooth-bore. I will repeat that in my opinion there is not a more important point upon the Gulf to be defended, a large negro population of many thousands being immediately in the rear of my position in this and adjoining counties. Three engagements had with the enemy at this point only tend to confirm my opinion that any demonstration on this portion of the coast should be resisted at its inception. This cannot be done with success without I am furnished with a piece or pieces of heavy ordnance. I have so often urged this view of matters that I hesitate to do so now for fear of an intrusion, and would say no more upon the subject; but knowing as well as I do the absolute want of a better kind of ordnance than I possess, with two more guns for my light artillery and at least 100 more muskets, with bayonets, rifles, or shot-guns, to complete the arming of my force, I am prompted to forward this communication, hoping that it may be more successful than former ones. This I urge, to enable me, if possible, while I have the honor to command at this place, to keep the Yankees and negroes from uniting in the midst of a population which {p.735} has paid every dollar of its war tax, and in which almost every family has sent some member to the battle-fields of Virginia, Tennessee, and Louisiana. The recent bombardment at Corpus Christi proves a determination on the part of the enemy to invade Texas. If injury and annoyance to us be their object, and it can be accomplished by a bombardment of Corpus Christi, surrounded as it is by a desert, how much more terrible would the destruction be here, where the fairest portion of the State lies open and inviting attack. Again permit me to call the attention of the general commanding to our wants upon the coast here. Let him give me an order for a long-range gun or more of those lying in the streets of Houston, and, if to be spared, two 6-pounders and 100 muskets with bayonets, and I indulge the boast that they will be placed in hands that will use them well.

Very respectfully, your obedient servant,

J. BATES, Colonel, Commanding.

[Indorsements.]

HEADQUARTERS, Velasco, Tex., October 5, 1862.

Lieut. R. M. FRANKLIN, Acting Assistant Adjutant-General, Houston, Tex.:

This communication was forwarded direct to San Antonio, and returned, as you see it, without comment. I respectfully submit it for consideration and hope acquiescence of the proper department.

Respectfully,

J. BATES, Colonel Bates’ Regiment.

- -, 1862.

Respectfully referred to the general commanding. I have here no ordnance to send to Colonel Bates.

X. B. DEBRAY, Colonel, Commanding Sub-Military District of Houston, Tex.

–––

ADJUTANT AND INSPECTOR GENERAL’S OFFICE, Richmond, Va., September 12, 1862.

Brig. Gen. P. O. HÉBERT, Commanding, &c.:

GENERAL: Your proclamation extending martial law over the State of Texas has been laid before the President, and is disapproved by him as an unwarrantable assumption of authority and as containing abuses against even a proper administration of martial law. I am directed by the Secretary of War to inclose herewith a copy of General Orders, No. 66, current series, by which your proclamation is annulled.

Very respectfully, &c.,

S. COOPER, Adjutant and Inspector-General.

[Inclosure.]

GENERAL ORDERS, No. 66.}

ADJT. AND INSP. GENERAL’S OFFICE, Richmond, September 12, 1862.

I. Agreeably to paragraph 1, of General Orders, No. 56, current series, declaring that “military commanders have no authority to suspend the {p.736} writ of habeas corpus,” all proclamations of martial law by general officers and others assuming a power vested only in the President are hereby annulled.

...

By order:

S. COOPER, Adjutant and Inspector General.

Library Reference Information

Type of Material: Book (Book, Microform, Electronic, etc.)
Corporate Name: United States. War Dept.
Main Title: The War of the Rebellion:
a compilation of the official records of the
Union and Confederate armies.
Prepared under the direction of the Secretary of War
by Robert N. Scott.
Washington, Govt. Print. Off., 1880-1900.
Published/Created: Washington : Government Pub. Off., 1880-1901 (70 v. in 128).
Description: 70 v. in 128. 24 cm.
Subjects: United States. Army--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Sources.
Confederate States of America. Army--History--Sources.
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories.
LC Classification: E464 .U6